Enter your net income and your expenses for the month. The simulator groups them into needs, wants and savings, and shows you whether you have money left over or are short.

Free tool · Personal finance

The preloaded values are an example: replace them with your own figures.

$
Needs
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
Wants
$
$
$
$
Savings and extra debt payments
$
$

You have left over each month

$165,00

With these figures, out of an income of $1.500,00 you put 63% toward needs, 16% toward wants and 10% toward savings and extra debt payments.

Total expenses$1.335,00
Needs$950,00
Wants$235,00
Savings$150,00
Needs: 63%Wants: 16%Savings: 10%Free: $165,00
You have $165.00 left over each month. Give it a purpose: emergency fund, goals or extra debt payments.
Your needs are 63% of income (the 50/30/20 rule suggests ~50%). Review housing, transportation and debts.
You put 10% toward savings and extra payments. A common benchmark is 20%; even raising it 1–2 points helps.

Your budget vs. the 50/30/20 rule

GroupYou50/30/20 benchmarkDifference
Needs$950,00 (63%)$750,00$200,00
Wants$235,00 (16%)$450,00-$215,00
Savings and extra debt payments$150,00 (10%)$300,00-$150,00

Expenses from highest to lowest

Housing (rent or mortgage payment)$400,00 · 27%

Food and groceries$250,00 · 17%

Saving and investing$150,00 · 10%

Minimum debt payments$100,00 · 7%

Transportation$90,00 · 6%

Leisure and outings$80,00 · 5%

Utilities (electricity, water, internet, phone)$70,00 · 5%

Restaurants and delivery$70,00 · 5%

Personal shopping$60,00 · 4%

Health and insurance$40,00 · 3%

Subscriptions$25,00 · 2%

Results are for reference only and are not actual figures. Values depend on the country, the financial institution, taxes and current laws, and must be validated with an authorized financial institution. Banco.guru is an educational guide to what can be achieved; it does not offer products or personalized financial advice.

Tips for using this result

  • Use your real expenses from the last 2–3 months, not the ones you “should” have.
  • Pay yourself first: schedule your savings for payday.
  • Look for small leaks in wants: subscriptions and delivery often hide money.
  • With what’s left over, build your emergency fund.

What is a personal budget?

A budget is a plan that assigns every unit of your income a purpose: expenses, savings or debt payments. It is not about depriving yourself of everything, but about deciding consciously. Without a budget, money “disappears”; with one, you know how much you can spend guilt-free and how much progress you are making toward your goals.

The 50/30/20 rule

It is a simple benchmark to get started: around 50% of net income for needs (housing, food, transportation, utilities, health, minimum debt payments), 30% for wants (leisure, restaurants, subscriptions, shopping) and 20% for savings and extra debt payments. It is not a law: in expensive cities or on low incomes, needs can exceed 50%. What matters is knowing your proportions and improving them little by little.

How to use this simulator

  1. Enter your net monthly income (what you actually receive).
  2. Fill in your expenses by category. If your income is variable, use a conservative average.
  3. Look at the result: surplus or deficit, proportions and a comparison with 50/30/20.
  4. Adjust: try cutting wants or redistributing until you reach a plan you can stick to.

If you have a deficit

  • Review wants first: they are the easiest to adjust.
  • Look for negotiable fixed expenses: phone plan, insurance, subscriptions.
  • If debts weigh too much, sort them by rate and consider negotiating.
  • Explore sources of extra income, even temporary ones.

There are other methods besides 50/30/20, such as the zero-based budgeting or the weekly budget. Choose the one you can sustain.

Frequently asked questions

How do I make a monthly budget?

Write down your net income, list your expenses by category, subtract them and assign what’s left to savings or debts. This simulator does the math and compares you with the 50/30/20 rule.

Does the 50/30/20 rule work for everyone?

It is a guide, not a fixed rule. If your needs exceed 50%, you can start with a different split and improve over time.

Are debt payments a need or savings?

Minimum payments count as a need; extra payments to get out of debt sooner count within the 20% for savings.

Is my data stored?

No. The calculations happen in your browser and are not sent to banco.guru.

Keep learning at banco.guru

Other personal finance tools

See all tools →

Última revisión: · Información referencial; valida tu caso con una institución financiera.